*Terms and conditions

November The Remedy Retreats  Body and Mind Detox Retreat  Competition: Terms and Conditions

  1. The competition will run from Friday 5th October - Friday 12th October at Midnight. Any entries sent after this time will not be accepted.

  2. The competition is open to all residents of the UK, Isle of Man and Republic of Ireland aged 18 and over. 

  3. Entry is limited to one email per person. Multiple entries will lead to disqualification.  Entrants should send an email stating why they 'need a retreat', along with their name and telephone number, to ali.roff@outlook.com

  4. Each entrant must submit their entries by email only (not by post).

  5. There will be one winner. The winner will be contacted within 24 hours of the competition closing by email or phone.

  6. The winner must accept their place within 24 hours of being contacted. If they do not accept the offer via email or phone, the prize will be allocated at random to another entrant.

  7.  Entry is free but entrants should be aware that they may be subject to local call charges depending on their own individual arrangements for Internet access.

  8. An eligible entrant must be an individual and must submit an entry in the form required by Ali Roff, as set out in these terms and conditions.

  9. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats takes no responsibility for any entries that are lost, delayed, illegible, corrupted, damaged, incomplete or otherwise invalid.

  10. By entering, all eligible entrants agree to abide by each and all these terms and conditions. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserves the right, with or without cause, to exclude entrants for violating any of these terms and conditions. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserves the right to amend these terms and conditions. Any amendments will be published on aliroff.com. Entries may be rejected at the sole discretion of the judges including for reasons of obscenity, defamation or invasion of privacy.

  11. Obscene or inappropriate emails will not be accepted and Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserves the right to reject any email entries for any reason. 

  12. Submission of an email to ali.roff@outlook.com will be deemed acceptance of these terms and conditions and the terms and conditions of Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats.

  13. If you have any questions please ask as submitting your data indicates your consent, until you choose otherwise, that we and our partners may contact you about products and services that will be of relevance to you via direct mail, phone, email and SMS. You can opt-out at ANY time via email request at ali.roff@outlook.com.

  14. The winner will be notified by email within 24 hours days of the closing date. All reasonable endeavours will be made to contact the winner during this time. If a winner cannot be contacted or is not available, Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserves the right to choose another winner.

  15. The winner will receive a place for 1 person The Remedy Retreats November retreat taking place on the 2-4th November 2018 in London, inclusive of all food, accommodation and activities.

  16. There is no cash or other alternative and the prize is not transferable. No part or parts of the prize may be substituted for other benefits, items or additions.

  17. The winner will be chosen judged on the completion of the following sentence 'I need a retreat because...'. The judges’ decision is final and binding on the entrants. No correspondence will be entered into.

  18. The judges reserve the right not to select any winner(s) if none or an insufficient number of the entries are deemed to be of high enough quality.

  19. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats will not be liable for technical, hardware, or software failures of any kind or lost or unavailable network connections which may limit or prohibit an eligible entrant’s ability to participate in the competition.

  20. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserve the right at any time to cancel, modify or supersede the competition if, in their sole discretion, a competition is not capable of being conducted as specified. Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats reserve the right to substitute a prize in the event that circumstances beyond their control make this unavoidable.

  21. The promoter of this prize draw is Ali Roff and The Remedy Retreats.

  22. For a list of winners, please send an email to ali.roff@outlook.com.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.aliroff.com] and served by [Ali Roff, The Remedy Retreats, The Wellfulness Project, 1 Elliscombe Mount, Greenwich] and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Ali Roff, The Remedy Retreats, The Wellfulness Project].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.​

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because [provide reason].

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis:
    We process your information in the following ways: Within the secure mailchimp.com datalist service. 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle